Friday, March 27, 2009

I had to redeem myself :)

After my faux pas with the cabana project, I decided I better work on and FINISH something - you know - get right back on the horse! ;) I whipped up a couple of make-up bags to go with a tote I made earlier this week - I did learn not to use the really stiff interfacing on them (it makes them very hard to turn right sides out, especially with my flakey hand), but they turned out quite well. I changed the ankle (is that what it's called?) on my Husqvarna to one I found in my stash --- the old one was a low shank one but it slid onto the foot instead of snapping on - not all standard low shank feet would fit on it. I happened to come across a spare ankle in a box and wondered if it would work - it did, and now I can use more standard snap on feet on the Husky! YAY!! That meant I was able to use my regular zipper foot, which is much easier to use than the Husky zipper foot. It's always a good day when you learn something new and make your life just a little bit easier! Here are the new make-up bags with the tote bag that I made earlier this month - I'm very happy with them :)

Eye candy (to me, anyways, lol) - Zoomer kept me company in the studio all morning while I was sewing - here he's holding down Nick's quilt so it doesn't accidentally fall off the table by itself!!! :D


  1. The bags are cute! Great job on them.

  2. Hahaha, kitties always manage to find the softest spot in the house. Zoomer looks very comfy on that quilt.
    You've been so busy whipping up so many adorable handbags and accessories. I always marvel at how much you manage to get done.
    Take care.

  3. Oooh, I love the picture of Zoomer. That's the kitty paw's up seal of approval on a quilt or anything, imo!

  4. How smart you are, now I am going to go check which shanks will interchange with my machines. The feet for the Vikings are so stinkin expensive. I love all the bags.
    Hugs, Judy

  5. Your bags are great. What a great job. Kitties help the projects to go
    Linda in Ohio

  6. The cat looks just like where I'd like to be right now! cute


Thanks for visiting! I try to reply to all comments - if you're a No Reply blogger or using Google + I can't get your email address so please leave it (obfuscated somehow) in the message so I can write back (and snoop your blog, lol) - thank you!


Related Posts with Thumbnails