Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Monday Makers! Week #4 :)

It's a good thing Nurdan started this Monday Makers linky program - it seems to be the only time I get a chance to blog!  Party #4 is here :)

Last week I posted that I was going to work on a music themed composition book cover.   Here's the completed cover - it was hard to photograph as my first TWO sets of pics had to be ditched due to wrinkles or bad background colour :D  Lesson learned - bright red fleece may not be ideal for some photographs :D

Here's the first item I'm going to work on for week 4 - scraps from a set of fabrics I purchased years ago and have used in several projects.  These are the last bits I have left - I couldn't bring myself to throw them away, but I'll be very glad when I don't have to look at them any more :D  These will be patchworked to make 2 or 3 zipper bags for Blue Hills :) 

This is a future measuring tape/snap bag featuring sharks - there will be an applique shark on the outside, and the lining is the cute shark print from Joanns.  This will be part of a Christmas gift :)

As always - thanks Nurdan for the gentle online kick in the butt - it sure works on ME, lolol!

Posted to Monday Makers!  Week #4 linky party :)



Monday, September 8, 2014

Monday Makers! #3 :)


During Monday Makers! #2 I started 2 new projects - a shark stuffy and an applique shark bag (adapted from this tutorial for a pillow).  The applique'd bag measures 10" x 12", and Mr. Sharky is 14" x 10" x 4.5" (he's a fatty!) :) 

I started something new for Monday Makers! #3 - a music themed composition book cover :D I love making these - they're quick and easy, use up more fabric than you would think, and then you end up with a really lovely project - win/win/win :D

I also tried a new recipe - and immediately moved the pin to my Favourites board, LOL.  YUM @ Pumpkin Spice Chocolate Chip cookies :D



Posted to Monday Makers! #3 :)

Monday, September 1, 2014

Monday Makers #2


Monday Makers #2 - hosted by Nurdan @ Hug-a-Bit Quilts - is now up, and I have a few things to post :D

Here's my post for week #1 - I started 3 different projects - a D9P quilt, a set of 3 superhero capes, and a cross-stitched-fox-embellished zipper bag.  The D9P quilt is now underway - 3 of 9 blocks assembled, but no photo as the basement is so dark I couldn't get a decent picture.

The fox zipper pouch is completed, but I ran into problems --- the XS design was too small when stitched on 14ct. waste canvas, and not having done cross-stitch in quite a while, I made every newbie mistake in the world, haha.  Next one will go better - I have some 8.5ct waste cloth coming from Amazon :D  I'm happy it's done, and it's still cute, despite it's imperfections :D

The superhero capes were all finished as well - they were posted here, modelled by DS1.  It has been suggested that he could have done a Superman pose to model them - we'll do that next time, LOL.

Projects for Monday Makers #2 --- SHARKS!   On the left is a denim Bedbuggs shark stuffy that's been traced onto denim and is ready to stitch up.  I'm changing up the eyes - I found cool resin sew-on eyes on Etsy and they work perfectly for this guy.   I also started another zipper pouch that will be embellished with a shark applique - hopefully I math better this time around compared to last time, LOL!

Posting to Monday Makers #2 :)

P.S.  I reuploaded the fox bag picture because the original one was pretty darn bad - hopefully the new one is a bit better, but I don't have a really good camera, and I'm a crappy photographer anyways :D  This new picture has a bonus on it - we had a GREEN!! visitor while I had the zippy on the fence :D

Thursday, August 28, 2014

I forgot how to math :D

Here's the shark zipper pouch I finished up today - a new to me project :)  When I saw this shark applique pillow tutorial it occurred to me that the applique would be great on a zipper bag as well :D  Other than the bad math that had me cutting the denim too small (and the fact that I forgot to give him eyes!) it worked out pretty well :)  I didn't applique any of the fins down - they're attached to the body, but flapping in the wind (a nice touch, if I do say so myself) :)  I'm not going to give this one as a Christmas gift because it's not quite as nice as I would like ... plus he's occularly challenged - the next one will be properly scaled and eyed ;)

And another new-to-me project - I tried this pattern a few days ago - it worked out rather well, however it came with a side order of gumminess due to a problem with my iron, LOL.  I put on my big girl panties and tried again ... and again .... and again and again and again and again and again.  With much success ;)  I use the tutorial pattern, but I don't really follow her directions - I do it my own way.  Each one has a different charm - great way to bust charm and zipper stash, hehe.  These will be Christmas gifts, and I'll tuck a box of crayons or a box of pencil crayons into each :)   Not sure if I'm supposed to use these as I don't tweet or FB, so I'll just copy and paste  @CrazyLittleProjects #SewCrazyChallenge :)

One last photo - a couple of Michelle Patterns Zip Pocket Pouches (phone pouch size) I finished earlier this month - I love this pattern, and have put these two in the Christmas gift box :)

Posting these to linky parties:

New to Me in August 
Ho Ho Ho and On We Sew
Sew Crazy Challenge:  Back to School


Wednesday, August 27, 2014

My son is a very good sport :)

I've been working on one of my Monday Makers! projects - a set of 3 superhero capes (a birthday gift for neighbour's 3 squirtles).  My friend Wendy asked if my son Nick would be modelling them, and I thought it was a brilliant idea, so I mentioned it to him in an email.  Guess who showed up on my doorstep tonight, straight from work?  Yep, my ginger-haired electrician, ready to model for mom and Auntie Wendy - he's such a good kid (yep, 25 is still a kid to old mom :D)!

Fabric = Lloyds and Barton for Timeless Treasures Fabrics, Inc. - Pattern # BART-C 7504, purchased from Fat Quarter Shop (1+ years ago)

Monkeys cape - size 4

No fabric name or info on selvage - purchased from Joanns 1+ years ago

Dinosaurs cape - size 4

No fabric info on selvage other than the name "Doodles".  Fabric is from Joanns (purchased 1+ years ago).

Construction vehicle cape (size 6)

He's hamming it up in the pictures - he's not actually mad, nor is he downtrodden, LOL.  He's just a good sport :) 


Monday, August 25, 2014

Monday Makers #1

My bloggy friend Vera posted today about a linky party that has just started today - it's called Monday Makers!, and basically, we get off of our duffs and start something creative on Mondays - in my house that would be housework.  NOT!!  Of course it would be SEWING, lol!  So I hunkered down in my dungeon sewing room and picked some projects to work on during the next week.

Future D9P quilt :D
 First up is a strawberry D9P (disappearing 9 patch) quilt that I've been planning for a while to work on.  The blocks will be made from those 3 prints, and the backing is the pink gingham.  I started cutting out the squares, and will work on this one slowly over the next month or so.


Next up are some superhero capes for some kidlets I know - these are planned as Christmas gifts :)  The orange fabric will be the backing for all 3 of them.  I got monkeys cut out today. 


I decided late tonight that I needed another project, as hubby and I are headed Stateside this weekend and I need a project to work on in the car.  This will be a zipper pouch with a tiny little fox cross-stitched on the outside using waste canvas.  The fox is only about an inch square on 14 count cloth - I should certainly be able to complete it in the car on the drive to Niagara Falls :)

Posting to:  Monday Makers! #1 :)  Vera, I hope you'll be participating next week!  ;)

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Not a good start for the tart!

When I unrolled the puff pastry package, this is what I found - uh oh!  I sprinkled it with parmesan and pressed it together as much as I could :D 

Here's Mr. Tart ready to go into the oven -- I gave it a little rim around the outside edges in case the tomatoes got juicy in the oven :D



After baking for 25 minutes :)  The tears that I sealed, came apart in the oven - I guess I didn't press them firmly enough.  The tart looks fantastic though - hard to believe it was so easy to make something that looks that cool!

I obviously had to taste it before serving it to my family - just in case!  ;)  It.  Is.  Delicious.  3 ingredients - under 10 minutes prep - pretty enough to serve to company - this just went onto my favourites Pinterest board, lol!


Two oopsies - one easily solved, but the other ... I'm not sure yet :D

 My lovely neighbour has shared some more of her tomatoes with us :)  The larger ones in the back will be used for in Tomato Parmesan Tart I'm trying out this afternoon.  The cherry tomatoes are for snacking purposes :D  Unfortunately, after she handed me the bowl of 'maters over our shared fence, I slipped on the wet grass and fell a$$ over teacup in the front yard (in front of a passing car, no less) and they fell into the grass :D  It turns out that grass is the equivalent of bubble wrap to a bowl of cherry tomatoes, and they were unharmed, although probably permanently scarred from the sight of my fat butt flying through the air so gracelessly :D  If my tart works out I'll post a picture later :)   See the water bottle in the top right corner?  It may or may not be the actual water bottle-gate bottle !!  ;)


On a less flying-tomatoes note, here's a new-to-me zipper bag I completed this morning ... sadly, a major oopsie with my iron made a right mess on the FRONT of the bag.  I had been so careful during construction and all was going perfectly, until my iron left a dark smudgey mark on the centre panel of the bag when I was pressing it.  I covered it with a paper towel to finish pressing (so the iron wouldn't leave more of a mark) and the iron MELTED the paper towel right into the bag.  UGGHHHH!  I brought it upstairs and tried to scrub the bits and pieces out - I got most of it, but I don't know how it'll look once it's dry.  Will find out later tonight - fingers crossed :D   It really is a cute zipper bag (despite it's flaw!) - I already have another 2 cut out ready to stitch :D  Tutorial is here - check it out!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails